Amazing Holistic Oils YOU need to know!

Amazing Holistic Oils YOU need to know!

Amazing Holistic Oils YOU need to know!

In the current age, many people are searching for more natural ways to live a greener lifestyle and reduce their chemical exposure. We here at Mary Tylor Naturals are proud to carry a line of organic products that can benefit your holistic life choices. Below is a list of a few of the incredible oils we carry!

Castor Oil

Castor oil is a substance extracted from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant.  Castor beans contain ricin, which is a toxic enzyme that loses its toxic properties when it is processed through high temperatures. Castor oil, in its processed form is used for many alternative remedies. It can be a great natural solution for many haircare concerns. It can be used as a natural hair conditioner and can also be used to heal a dry, flakey scalp and reduce dandruff. It has also been shown to increase hair growth in some people and is used to naturally combat hair loss.

Castor oil contains ricinoleic acid and it has natural antimicrobial properties, which are useful in the treatment and prevention of acne breakouts. It has also been shown to be a safe natural treatment for skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.

Uses for Castor Oil

Hair Care

Castor oil can be a great natural solution for many haircare concerns. It can be used as a natural hair conditioner and can also be used to heal a dry, flakey scalp and reduce dandruff. It has also been shown to increase hair growth in some people and is used to naturally combat hair loss.

To Use:  After shampooing and conditioning as you normally would, apply 4 tablespoons to your scalp and vigorously scrub into your hair follicles. Leave for 10 minutes before rinsing. You can also add castor oil to the ends of your hair for a natural leave- in conditioner.  Be sure to avoid getting the castor oil into your eyes and mouth.

Constipation Care

After checking with your doctor to ensure it is safe, you may try ingesting a therapeutic grade castor oil as a natural laxative to alleviate constipation. Ricinoleic acid, the fatty acid castor oil contains, stimulates a laxative effect in the intestines, therefore inducing bowel movements.

To Use: Ensure the product is 100% pure, therapeutic grade Castor Oil. Ingest 2 teaspoons to induce a bowel movement within 2-6 hours. Repeat in 6 hours if no bowel movement has occurred. (CHECK WITH YOUR HEALTHCARE PROVIDER FIRST BEFORE STARTING ANY NATURAL REMEDY) 

Wound Healing

Castor oil can be an effective treatment for various wounds. When Castor oil is placed on wounds, it can improve healing because of its natural antiseptic properties.

To Use: Cleanse the wound and generously apply a salve of therapeutic grade castor oil onto the sore or pressure ulcer and cover it with sterile dressing. Repeat every 6 hours as needed until the wound has healed.

Acne Treatment

Castor oil contains fatty acids and has natural antimicrobial properties, which are useful in the treatment and prevention of acne breakouts. It has also been shown to be a safe natural treatment for skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.

To Use: Wash skin thoroughly with soap and water. Apply a thin layer of castor oil to your skin and let set for 15 minutes before rinsing with cool water.

Tamanu Oil

Tamanu oil is known scientifically as calophyllum inophyllum, which is a medicinal tree found in Polynesia and on islands in the Pacific Ocean. Tamanu Oil is extracted from the seeds of the calophyllum inophyllum tree and is typically used in the topical treatment of skin injuries from burns, infected wounds and various skin diseases such as urticaria and eczema.

scientific study published by the US National Library of Medicine National Institutes of Health reported that oil extracted from the calophyllum inophyllum tree was an effective alternative therapeutic strategy to treat infected wounds. This study proved that the use of tamanu oil improved wound healing and was found to have beneficial antibacterial properties.

Another study by Pharmacognosy Magazine evaluated the effectiveness of treatment when calophyllum was used to treat rheumatism, vein issues, hemorrhoids, and gastric issues. The study showed that calophyllum exhibits a wide range of biological activities and is a natural anti-inflammatory. The study showed promise to provide new leads for the development of anti-inflammatory drugs based off of the contents found in calophyllum.

Tamanu oil can be used as a topical treatment for many various skin ailments such as:

  • Sunspot Fader. Though it is not a replacement for sunscreen, Tamanu oil can help prevent sun damage. A 2009 study found that Tamanu oil was able to absorb UV light and inhibit 85 percent of the DNA damage induced by UV radiation.
  • Skin Healer. Tamanu oil’s anti-inflammatory properties make it a great natural solution to treat inflammatory skin conditions like eczema, urticaria and can even help heal wounds.
  • Applying Tamanu oil to skin can help naturally moisturize even the driest skin. For best results, wash your face thoroughly and apply a generous amount of Tamanu oil to your skin before bed every night.
  • Burn Soother. Tamanu oil can be used as a natural solution to soothe minor topical burns and also to treat sunburns.

Neem Oil

The Azadirachta Indica or Neem Tree is a native evergreen tree found in Iran, India, Nepal, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, and Maldives. This plant is harvested and made into an oil from the seeds and tree leaves. Neem oil is usually created by crushing the seeds through a cold press.

Neem has been used for many holistic healing purposes. It contains many healthy compounds such as triglycerides, Omega-6, Omega-9 and Omega-3. It is widely regarded as being an antiseptic, antifungal and has antihistamine properties.

Uses for Neem Oil

  • Natural Pesticide: Azadirachtin is the chemical produced from neem oil, which naturally repels insects. Amazingly, it interferes with certain insects’ body systems, inhibiting their ability to eat and reproduce. For example, when exposed to Neem, roundworms also known as nematodes lose their ability to breed. Neem oil has been used for centuries as a natural pesticide and is a main component in hundreds of bug repelling products.
  • Pet Care: A diluted neem oil solution can be used as a natural soap or shampoo for pets to keep fleas, ticks, and mites away from your furry friends. It is safe for both indoor and outdoor pets. Neem can naturally protect outdoor animals such as horses from biting flies and mosquitos. Cats, dogs and hamsters can find relief from flea and mite bites as well. It is non-toxic to all animals except for fish/aquatic creatures.
  • Gardening:We all know the dangers of toxic exposure to pesticides.  Neem oil can help you protect your garden from pests, naturally! As previously mentioned, Neem impacts the insect’s body systems, so it is not an instant bug killer. It should be used to prevent infestations and will take time to eliminate the insect population in your garden. This is a great holistic alternative to dangerous pesticides such as roundup.

Jojoba Oil

 

Jojoba oil (pronounced- Ho-ho-ba oil) is extracted from the plant scientifically known as the simmondsia chinensis plant. This oil is a preferred ingredient in natural hygiene and beauty products. It is preferred because of its composition of healing ingredients such as long-chain fatty acids and high resistance to heat.

Uses for Jojoba Oil

  • Acne Treatment

Using jojoba oil as a facial mask 2-3 times a week may prevent the occurrence of acne break outs due to it’s pore cleansing properties.

  • Tactical Uses

In 1943, due to desperation, the U.S military used jojoba oil during wartime as an additive to transmission and motor oil and it was also used as a machine gun lubricant.

  • Mosquito repellent

Jojoba oil when mixed with an essential oil such as lemongrass/citronella can be a safe natural mosquito repellent safe for you and your children. You can repel bugs naturally without exposure to harsh chemicals such as DEET.

  • Moisturizer

The innate vitamin content of Jojoba oil makes it a wonderful natural moisturizing agent that can keep your skin from flaking and chaffing without making you break out.

  • Natural Eczema Relief

With its natural emollient properties, jojoba oil has been shown to be an effective treatment in managing the symptoms of eczema such as itchy, flakey and rough skin. If you have been diagnosed with eczema, be sure to discuss the use of jojoba oil with your doctor before you begin any treatment.

Pomegranate Seed Oil

Pomegranate Seed Oil may be the next big breakthrough with skin care secrets! This organic seed oil contains a revolutionary ingredient shown to have massive therapeutic potential. One of the main components of Pomegranate Seed Oil is Punicic acid, which is an essential polyunsaturated fatty acid proven to have skin care benefits. 

study released by National Institute of Food Science and Technology, University of Agriculture showed that pomegranate seeds had anticarcinogenic and anti-obesity activities and decreased certain health issues in the mice used in the study.  The mice who were given pomegranate seeds also showed a decrease in weight, insulin resistance and leptin levels. 

When applied topically, pomegranate seed oil can provide a variety of skin care benefits such as:

  • Firmer skin
  • Balance of skin PH
  • Acne Treatment
  • Natural Moisturizer
  • Hair Conditioner

Rosehip Seed Oil

Rosehip seed oil is surprisingly not made from rose petals. It is an oil that is created from the fruit and seeds of a rose bush. It is a light brown color and contains essential fatty acids, which are great for the skin. Below is a list of wonderful benefits you can find by using rosehip seed oil.

  • Anti-Aging

Rosehip seed oil is a naturally anti-aging substance because it promotes healthy collagen production. Collagen is the substance that keeps your skin looking tight and youthful! Applying rosehip seed oil every day can be a great beauty care addition to help keep you looking younger.

  • Acne Treatment

Rosehip seed oil naturally contains vitamins A, C and E, which are vitamins proven to benefit acne prone skin. This oil is known as a “dry oil” which means it absorbs into the skin easily without clogging pores. It provides a great holistic acne remedy you can use daily!

  • Mega-Moisturizing

Rosehip seed oil contains linoleic and alpha-linoleic acids, which are essential fatty acids. These compounds are extremely nourishing for the skin and can moisturize it naturally without triggering acne breakouts.

  • Treat Skin Issues

As a natural anti-oxidant with anti-inflammatory properties, Rosehip seed oil can naturally treat skin issues such as eczema, rosacea and psoriasis at home.

These holistic oils can be a wonderful benefit to your natural lifestyle. We here at Mary Tylor Naturals are proud to offer a line of 100% pure organic oil products!